Lay Leaders List

 

Church Leadership 2018

Church Council
Chair: Randy Wade (18)

Sunday School/Community Life Group Representatives
Tabitha Casey
Larry Farabee
Anna Hilger
Brenton Glassell
Ben Landess
Julie Maroda
Shawn McCarver
Eva Lang
Ray Moore
Patrick Parkison
Joe Rucker
Andy Sippel
Mary Spangler
Nathan Stevens
Roy Thurmond
Marijane Turnbow
John Turner
Chuck Wilkinson

Ex Officio
Annual Conference Representative: Marilyn Denington
CMDS Board Chair: Brook Lester
Finance Chair: Harry Johnson III (18)
Lay Leader: Susan Golden (18)
Associate Lay Leaders: Dawn Hawkins Weaver, Patrick Haynes (18)
SPRC Chair: Mark Forrester (18)
Trustees Chair: Patrick Johnston (18)
Legal Counsel: Bill Bradley (18)
UMW Representative: Mary Beth Bryce (18)
Executive Committee Chair: Randy Wade (18)

Past Chairs of Church Council
Don Bourland
Bill Crosby
Tom Dyer
David Harris
Howard McClain
Jack Morris
Randy Noel
Boyd Rhodes
Kerwin Trussell
Bill Thompson
Jack Moore
Bert Nappier
Kirk Bailey
Michael Drake

Executive Committee At Large Members
Michael Jacques (18)
Kathryn Naifeh (18)
Pete Williams (18)

Chair Christ Church Global: Michael Drake

Pastor's Council: Don Bourland

Charge Conference Relationship
Bill Hart, Retired Minister
Tom Hicks, Retired Minister
Ron Johnson, Appointment Extension Ministry
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff
Charles Leist, Retired Minister
Shirley Lynn, Retired Minister
Cynthia Davis, Senior Associate Pastor/Executive Director of Congregational Care
Dorree Jane Smith, Diaconal Minister
Pat Roseberry, Retired Minister
Gail Gaddie, Retired Minister
Shane Stanford, Senior Minister
Chris Carter, Senior Associate Pastor
Tom Fuerst, Associate Pastor

Staff Members (NV)
Jay Phebus, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer
Bob Whitsitt, Executive Director of Serving & Outreach


Annual Conference Lay Delegates
Dave Burton
Dorothy Craig
Miller Delgadillo
Marilyn Denington
Michael Drake
Sue Hall
Fred Headley
Linda Headley
Amanda Perry
C.J. Pickering
Sadie Pickering
Elizabeth Shelley
Andy Sippel
Rose Smith
Susie Wells
Mary Kate Wyatt
Anola Yee

Conference Reserve Lay Delegates


Executive Committee
Chair: Randy Wade (18)

Finance Chair: Harry Johnson III (18)
Lay Leader: Susan Golden (18)
SPRC Chair: Mark Forrester (18)
Trustees Chair: Patrick Johnston (18)
Associate Lay Leaders: Dawn Hawkins Weaver, Patrick Haynes (18)
Annual Conference Representative: Marilyn Denington

Executive Committee At Large Members
Michael Jacques (18)
Kathryn Naifeh (18)
Pete Williams (18)

Staff (V)
Shane Stanford, Senior Minister

Staff (NV)
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff
Jay Phebus, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer
Cynthia Davis, Senior Associate Pastor/Executive Director of Congregational Care
Bob Whitsitt, Executive Director of Serving & Outreach
Maxie Dunnam, Minister-at-Large


Board of Trustees
Chair: Patrick Johnston

2018
Spence Wilson
Elizabeth Duncan
Bill Crosby

2019
George Baird
Joe Luther

2020
Len Hester
Chad Wilgenbusch
Anita Lotz

Staff (NV)
Jay Phebus, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer
Steve Pearl, Facilities Director
Shane Stanford, Senior Minister
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff


Finance Committee
Chair: Harry Johnson III (18)

Ex Officio
Church Council Chair: Randy Wade (18)
Annual Conference Representative: Marilyn Denington (18)
Lay Leader: Susan Golden (18)
SPRC Chair: Mark Forrester (18)

2018
Thomas Cheairs
John Vincent
Harry Johnson III

2019
Mark Sigman
Larry Farabee
Elizabeth Sander

2020
Larry Karban
Nathan Stevens
Paul Mann

Staff (NV)
Jay Phebus, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer
Shane Stanford, Senior Minister
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff


Nominations & Leadership Development Committee
Chair: Shane Stanford, Senior Minister
Lay Leader: Susan Golden (18)
Associate Lay Leaders: Dawn Hawkins Weaver, Patrick Haynes (18)

2018
Eva Lang
Scott Walker
Kathryn Naifeh

2019
Bob Williams
Sonny Davis
Whitney Shroyer

2020
Thomas Marino
Meredith White
Ben Landess

Staff (NV)
Jay Phebus, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff


Permanent Endowment Committee
Ex Officio
Finance Chair:  Harry Johnson III* (18)
Trustees Chair: Patrick Johnston* (18)
*or designee

At Large
Tom Dyer**
Matthew Crosby**
CJ Pickering**
**Serve as Trustees to Permanent Endowment Fund

Staff (NV)
Jay Phebus, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer


Staff-Parish Relations Committee
Chair: Mark Forrester (18)

Ex Officio
Annual Conference Representative: Marilyn Denington
Lay Leader: Susan Golden

2018
CJ Pickering
Hart Robinson
Mark Forrester

2019
Scott Walker
Open Position
Lauranne Wyatt

2020
Chris Fussell
Frank Cantrell
Kathy Flagg

Staff
Shane Stanford, Senior Minister
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff
Jay Phebus, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer


CMDS Board of Directors
Chair: Brook Lester
CUMC Appointed: Michael Jacques
Ex Officio (NV): Cynthia Davis


Christ Church Global
Chair: Michael Drake

Staff
Senior Pastor: Shane Stanford
Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff: Scott Lees
Executive Director of Christ Church Global: Maxie Dunnam
Communications Director: Jo Ellen Druelinger
Media Specialist: Anthony Thaxton
Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer: Jay Phebus
Executive Director of Serving & Outreach: Bob Whitsitt