Special Gifts

Memorials and Honorariums

January 1-March 31, 2019

Athletics Ministry Fund

In Memory of: 
FONTAINE MOORE
by Mickey Klenz.


Bouknight Fund for Church Improvement

In Memory of:
FONTAINE MOORE by John & Elizabeth Turner.


Children’s Ministry Fund

In Memory of:
DOROTHY & FRANK FISHER by Richard & Susie Fisher; FONTAINE MOORE by Patti Chambers.


Community Life Fund

In Memory of:
HELEN DICKSON by Pat & Gene Coe (for Lamppost Library); PEGGY DRINKARD by Dwight Drinkard (for Women’s Ministry).


Congregational Care Fund

In Honor of:
LEIGH ANNE MURRAY
by Paula Hooper; ANNE SUITOR by Miller Delgadillo (for Sr. Adults); REV. GAIL GADDIE by Positive Christian Singles Sunday school class; REV. DRS. CYNTHIA AND SONNY DAVIS by Dave & Anne Suitor, by D/M Charles Harbison.

In Memory of:
MARTHA POYNER by Dave & Anne Suitor; ELOISE MAYS by Suzanne & Jerry Snipes, by Tom & Marilyn White, by Sarah Griffin.


General Endowment Fund

In Honor of:
THE BIRTH OF OUR GRANDDAUGHTER CLEMENTINE FUSCO-WATSON
by Mimi & Pops; SAMANTHA BOALS’ CONFIRMATION by Patty Carkeet; CAROLYN STEPHEY by Laura House.

In Memory of:
VIRGINIA NOWLIN
by Steve & Charlene Webb, by Jody & Deree Webb, by David & Debbie Webb, by John & Melody Webb; NEEL STRATTON by M/M Allen Morgan, Jr.; ELOISE MAYS by Bliss & Jan Hicky, by Beth Simpson, by Kingswood Sunday school class, by Tom & Diane Long, by Penny Mallory, by Dot & Dick Fisher, by Billie Anne Williams, by Donald & Sybil Tucker, by Ann Vining, by HCS Investors, LLC, dba Stellar Home Care; FONTAINE MOORE by Gara & Tim Toohey, by Nan Hawkes, by Gay Daughdrill Boyd, by Carol Womack, by Melinda Dugas, Jessa Forthofer, & Ashley Shores, by Paul & Janette Brundige, by Valerie Gore, by M/M Jerry Davis, by M/M Tom Loeb, by Tommie Pardue, by Kate Boone, by Rowlett Scott, by Laura Greer, by M/M Eddie Foster, by David Pontius, by Leonard Hampton; DIANA REID by Julie & Steve Maroda.


Men’s Prayer Breakfast

In Honor of:
DAVE BURTON
by Richard Cheek.


Missions Fund

In Honor of:
KYLE ROTE’S BIRTHDAY
by Josie Rote Ortega (for Cup of Nations); DON BOURLAND by Timothy Sunday school class; JANICE KEENE by Anne Suitor (for East High School Football).

In Memory of:
ELOISE MAYS
by Carolyn & Robert Rogers; BARBARA KEENE by Anne Suitor (for East High School Football).


Mosaic Fund (for No Whispers)

In Honor of:
REV. JESSE JOHNSON
by Positive Christian Singles Sunday school class; REV. DRS. CYNTHIA & SONNY DAVIS by Messengers Sunday school class.

In Memory of:
LAUREN BROWN
by Janet Misner, by Elizabeth & Jim Duncan, by Barbara Smith, by David & Barbara Okerson, by Judy & Eddy Koonce, by Olivia Laycook; by Laurie Moody, by Linda Milbradt, by Robert Ashley, by Anne & John Sill, by Dr. Derene Akins, by Dave & Anne Suitor, by Mary Nelle Cook, by Joe & Marilyn Thweatt.


Music & Worship Fund (traditional)

In Honor of:
PERRY REDFEARN
by Miller Delgadillo; MEEGIE GLASS by M/M Fon Rogers, II (for Chancel Choir); SHARON & CRAIG COWLES by Dee Wright.

In Memory of:
LAUREN BROWN
by UMW Circle Threads of Love, by Lady Nellis; ELOISE MAYS by Ed Sharp, by Billie Wolff (for flower ministry), by Dee Wright; FONTAINE MOORE by Dee Wright.


special needs ministry

In Honor of:
GRANT EWING
by Susan Miller.

In Memory of:
HELEN DICKSON
by Susan Miller; JACK SHANNON by Judye Shannon (for Joy Prom).


trustee fund for building maintenance

In Memory of:
JIM VINING
by Betsy Enoch; ELOISE MAYS by Elizabeth & Jim Duncan.